Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.
saguaro
C.S. Sargent, The Silva of North America, vol. 5: t. 210 (1892) [C.E. Faxon]

drawing: C.E. Faxon
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=70591


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
C.S. Sargent, The Silva of North America, vol. 5: t. 210 (1892) [C.E. Faxon]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: pgd5vjgldmvt3hgtk6631caop6
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 01:29:39
SESSION unix time in : 1569194979
SESSION unix time out: 1569195579
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569194979
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.150