Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 55 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: polyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: polyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71703


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus leeanus Hook.
  2. Cereus pacificus Coult.
  3. Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.
  4. Echinocereus acifer Schumann
  5. Echinocereus durangensis Rumpler
  6. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire
  7. Echinocereus leeanus (Hook.) Lemaire in Forster
  8. Echinocereus leeanus (Cels) Schumann
  9. Echinocereus matthesianus Backeb.
  10. Echinocereus santaritensis W.Blum & Rutow
  11. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm. ex Wisl.) L.D.Benson
  12. Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Engelm.) U.Guzmán

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus polyacanthus Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 55 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: vi6em5qmtiostv1knuog8j1304
SESSION date in: 2019-11-12
SESSION time in: 22:15:16
SESSION unix time in : 1573593316
SESSION unix time out: 1573593916
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573593316
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.233.217.242