Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus giganteus Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 62 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71710


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus giganteus Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 62 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qnp6ufs8ugh9i4qiujlpnhqa45
SESSION date in: 2019-12-14
SESSION time in: 14:13:48
SESSION unix time in : 1576329228
SESSION unix time out: 1576329828
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576329228
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.94.200.93