Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria dasyacantha Engelm.]
cited name:
Mammillaria dasyacantha Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 12 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: dasyacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: dasyacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71730


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Coryphantha chlorantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
  2. Coryphantha dasyacantha (Engelm.) Orcutt
  3. Coryphantha dasyacantha (Tiegel) L.D.Benson
  4. Coryphantha tuberculosa (Tiegel) A.D.Zimmerman
  5. Coryphantha varicolor Tiegel
  6. Mammillaria chlorantha Engelm.
  7. Mammillaria deserti Engelm.
  8. Mammillaria radiosa (Engelm.) Schumann

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Mammillaria dasyacantha Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 12 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0auvksmlbc8gbms3nvpkl8v6q6
SESSION date in: 2019-10-14
SESSION time in: 00:25:03
SESSION unix time in : 1571005503
SESSION unix time out: 1571006103
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571005503
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.21.186