Eriosyce aurata (Pfeiff.) Backeb. [as Echinocactus sandillon Gay]

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 33 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: sandillon
epithet recognized: auratus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71732

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus auratus Pfeiff.
  2. Echinocactus ceratistes Otto ex Pfeiff.
  3. Echinocactus sandillon Gay
  4. Eriosyce algarrobensis F.Ritter
  5. Eriosyce aurata (F.Ritter) Katt.
  6. Eriosyce ausseliana F. Ritter
  7. Eriosyce ceratistes (Otto ex Pfeiff.) Britton & Rose
  8. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  9. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  10. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  11. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  12. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  13. Eriosyce ceratistes Backeb.
  14. Eriosyce ihotzkyanae F.Ritter
  15. Eriosyce lapampaensis F.Ritter
  16. Eriosyce sandillon Phil.
  17. Eriosyce sandillon (F.Ritter) A.E.Hoffm.
  18. Eriosyce sandillon (Backeb.) A.E.Hoffm.
  19. Eriosyce sandillon (Backeb.) A.E.Hoffm.
  20. Eriosyce spinibarbis F.Ritter

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Eriosyce aurata (Pfeiff.) Backeb. [as Echinocactus sandillon Gay]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 33 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 40t1kcjj1nmtg2h3ahnql8i4d5
SESSION date in: 2019-06-18
SESSION time in: 04:59:45
SESSION unix time in : 1560826785
SESSION unix time out: 1560827385
time_left: 600
current unix time :1560826785
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.147.29.160