Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus enneacanthus Engelm.]
cited name:
Cereus enneacanthus Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 48 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: enneacanthus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: enneacanthus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71736


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus dubius Engelm.
  2. Cereus enneacanthus Engelm.
  3. Cereus merkeri (Hildm.) A. Berger
  4. Echinocereus dubius (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Rümpler
  5. Echinocereus enneacanthus (Engelm.) L.D.Benson
  6. Echinocereus enneacanthus W.O.Moore
  7. Echinocereus merkeri Hildm. ex Schumann
  8. Echinocereus sarissophorus Britton & Rose
  9. Echinocereus uehri Blanc ex F.Haage
  10. Echinocereus uspenskii F.Haage

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. [as Cereus enneacanthus Engelm.]
G. Engelmann, Plates to the Cactaceae of the Mexican boundary, t. 48 (1857-1859) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ncanv8du5iv2ksv4orv3cn6897
SESSION date in: 2019-10-14
SESSION time in: 01:37:07
SESSION unix time in : 1571009827
SESSION unix time out: 1571010427
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571009827
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.228.21.186