Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia tessellata Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia tessellata Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 21 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: tessellatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: ramosissimus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71764


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia ramosissima (Engelm.) G.D.Rowley
  2. Opuntia ramosissima Engelm.
  3. Opuntia tessellata Engelm.
  4. Opuntia tessellata Schumann
  5. Cylindropuntia ramosissima (K.Schum.) P.V.Heath

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia tessellata Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 21 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 3rnuih64b8d2582ejce2tggt43
SESSION date in: 2019-12-14
SESSION time in: 21:47:02
SESSION unix time in : 1576356422
SESSION unix time out: 1576357022
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576356422
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.233.239.20