Cylindropuntia californica (Torr. & A.Gray) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia parryi Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia parryi Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 22 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: parryi
epithet recognized: californicus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71765


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus californicus Torrey & A. Gray
  2. Grusonia californica (Torrey & A. Gray) G.D.Rowley
  3. Opuntia californica (Torrey & A. Gray) Cov.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia californica (Torr. & A.Gray) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia parryi Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 22 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6pjme689eig0vvodmml9p5ug83
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 04:17:43
SESSION unix time in : 1575861463
SESSION unix time out: 1575862063
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575861463
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226