Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
cited name:
Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 2 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: lecontei
epithet recognized: lecontei

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71768


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus hertrichii Weing.
  2. Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.
  3. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Engelm.
  4. Echinocactus wislizeni (Engelm.) Schelle
  5. Ferocactus acanthodes (Engelm.) G.E.Linds.
  6. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) Bravo
  7. Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus lecontei (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus lecontei Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 2 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qhpaj0dr53pb87q211uf69is36
SESSION date in: 2019-10-17
SESSION time in: 08:03:56
SESSION unix time in : 1571292236
SESSION unix time out: 1571292836
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571292236
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.210.22.132