Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
cited name:
Opuntia arborescens Engelm.

J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: arborescens
epithet recognized: imbricatus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=71796


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus imbricatus Haw.
  2. Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley
  3. Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC.
  4. Cylindropuntia imbricata (M.S.Anthony) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F.M.Knuth [as Opuntia arborescens Engelm.]
J.M. Bigelow, Plates to the Cactaceae of Whipple’s expedition, t. 18 (1856) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: q2eh2s6ht7905atk1tvnu0d904
SESSION date in: 2019-12-15
SESSION time in: 13:37:14
SESSION unix time in : 1576413434
SESSION unix time out: 1576414034
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576413434
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.81.29.254