Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet [as Convolvulus cairicus L.]
cited name:
Convolvulus cairicus L.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 693-739, vol. 19: t. 699 (1804) [S.T. Edwards]

drawing: S.T. Edwards
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: cairicus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: cairicus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=7713


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas cavanillesii (Roemer & Schultes) G. Don
  2. Batatas senegalensis G. Don
  3. Convolvulus cairicus L.
  4. Convolvulus cavanillesii (Roemer & Schultes) Sprengel
  5. Convolvulus limphaticus Vell.
  6. Ipomoea cavanillesii Roemer & Schultes
  7. Ipomoea funaria Larrañaga
  8. Ipomoea heptaphylla Griseb.
  9. Ipomoea pentaphylla Cav.
  10. Ipomoea rosea Hassl.
  11. Ipomoea senegalensi Lam.
  12. Ipomoea vesiculosa P. Beauv.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet [as Convolvulus cairicus L.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 693-739, vol. 19: t. 699 (1804) [S.T. Edwards]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ht8l266mur8554iagp4klqgj11
SESSION date in: 2019-12-10
SESSION time in: 15:03:11
SESSION unix time in : 1575986591
SESSION unix time out: 1575987191
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575986591
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226