Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
cited name:
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.

M. Catesby, The natural history of Carolina, Florida, and the Bahama Islands, vol. 2: t. 60 (1754)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: batatas
epithet recognized: batatas

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=83605


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas edulis (Thunb.) Choisy
  2. Batatas edulis (Griseb.) Ram. Goyena
  3. Convolvulus apiculata M. Martens & Galeotti
  4. Convolvulus attenuatus M. Martens & Galeotti
  5. Convolvulus batatas L.
  6. Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims
  7. Convolvulus edulis Thunb.
  8. Convolvulus esculentus Salisb.
  9. Convolvulus hederaceus Sessé & Moc.
  10. Convolvulus tuberosus Vell.
  11. Convolvulus varius Vell.
  12. Ipomoea batatas (L.) Poiret
  13. Ipomoea batatas (Thunb.) Makino
  14. Ipomoea batatas Gagnep. & Courchet
  15. Ipomoea batatas Griseb.
  16. Ipomoea batatas Moldenke
  17. Ipomoea davidsoniae Standl.
  18. Ipomoea edulis (Thunb.) Makino
  19. Ipomoea morsonii Baker
  20. Ipomoea mucronata Schery
  21. Ipomoea purpusii House
  22. Ipomoea vulsa House

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
M. Catesby, The natural history of Carolina, Florida, and the Bahama Islands, vol. 2: t. 60 (1754)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ng0dfhsvng085a314mgmn5jdm1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 03:46:33
SESSION unix time in : 1575773193
SESSION unix time out: 1575773793
time_left: 599
current unix time :1575773194
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89