Opuntia pulchella Engelm.
cited name:
Opuntia pulchella Engelm.

G. Engelmann, Report on the botany of the expedition of Capt. J.H. Simpson across the great basin of Utah (1859), Appendix M, t. 3 (1876) [P. Roetter]

drawing: P. Roetter
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: pulchellus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: pulchellus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=85929


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Grusonia pulchella (Engelm.) H.Rob.
  2. Opuntia pulchella Engelm.
  3. Corynopuntia pulchella (Engelm.) F.M.Knuth
  4. Micropuntia barkleyana Daston
  5. Micropuntia brachyrhopalica Daston
  6. Micropuntia gracilicylindrica Wiegand & Backeb.
  7. Micropuntia pygmaea Wiegand & Backeb.
  8. Micropuntia spectatissima Daston
  9. Micropuntia tuberulosirhopalica Wiegand & Backeb.
  10. Micropuntia wiegandii Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Opuntia pulchella Engelm.
G. Engelmann, Report on the botany of the expedition of Capt. J.H. Simpson across the great basin of Utah (1859), Appendix M, t. 3 (1876) [P. Roetter]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: o1vboam4q7r3sll3qp26r0gj13
SESSION date in: 2019-09-18
SESSION time in: 11:16:20
SESSION unix time in : 1568798180
SESSION unix time out: 1568798780
time_left: 600
current unix time :1568798180
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.175.191.150