Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. [as Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims]
cited name:
Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1592-1635, vol. 39: t. 1603 (1814) [S.T. Edwards]

drawing: S.T. Edwards
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: candicans
epithet recognized: batatas

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=8616


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Batatas edulis (Thunb.) Choisy
  2. Batatas edulis (Griseb.) Ram. Goyena
  3. Convolvulus apiculata M. Martens & Galeotti
  4. Convolvulus attenuatus M. Martens & Galeotti
  5. Convolvulus batatas L.
  6. Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims
  7. Convolvulus edulis Thunb.
  8. Convolvulus esculentus Salisb.
  9. Convolvulus hederaceus Sessé & Moc.
  10. Convolvulus tuberosus Vell.
  11. Convolvulus varius Vell.
  12. Ipomoea batatas (L.) Poiret
  13. Ipomoea batatas (Thunb.) Makino
  14. Ipomoea batatas Gagnep. & Courchet
  15. Ipomoea batatas Griseb.
  16. Ipomoea batatas Moldenke
  17. Ipomoea davidsoniae Standl.
  18. Ipomoea edulis (Thunb.) Makino
  19. Ipomoea morsonii Baker
  20. Ipomoea mucronata Schery
  21. Ipomoea purpusii House
  22. Ipomoea vulsa House

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam. [as Convolvulus candicans Sol. ex Sims]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1592-1635, vol. 39: t. 1603 (1814) [S.T. Edwards]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: r2aqoql9otjeoe5kpv8lm5ccq1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-08
SESSION time in: 04:06:05
SESSION unix time in : 1575774365
SESSION unix time out: 1575774965
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575774365
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.231.229.89