Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth var. varius [as Convolvulus purpureus L. var. varius]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1682-1695, vol. 41: t. 1682 (1815) [S.T. Edwards]

drawing: S.T. Edwards
engraving:

family: Convolvulaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: purpureus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: purpureus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=8706

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Convolvulus purpureus L.
  2. Ipomoea diversifolia Lindl.
  3. Ipomoea glandulifera Ruiz & Pavon
  4. Ipomoea hirsutula J. Jacq.
  5. Ipomoea hispida Zuccagni
  6. Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Lam.
  7. Ipomoea purpurea (Lindl.) O’Donell
  8. Pharbitis diversifolius Lindl.
  9. Pharbitis hispida (Zuccagni) Choisy
  10. Pharbitis nil (Lindl.) Choisy
  11. Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Voigt

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth var. varius [as Convolvulus purpureus L. var. varius]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1682-1695, vol. 41: t. 1682 (1815) [S.T. Edwards]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: kq8u5ueijon2elocmals3ht810
SESSION date in: 2019-08-24
SESSION time in: 22:15:55
SESSION unix time in : 1566677755
SESSION unix time out: 1566678355
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566677755
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.232.124.77