Sinningia speciosa Hiern [as Gloxinia speciosa Lodd.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1860-1941, vol. 44: t. 1937 (1817) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Gesneriaceae
subfamily: Gesnerioideae
tribe: Sinningieae
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=8915

full size 1948 x 3182

Synonyms:
  1. Gloxinia caulescens Lindl.
  2. Gloxinia discolor Kunze
  3. Gloxinia diversiflora May
  4. Gloxinia fyfiana Lemaire
  5. Gloxinia immaculata Mart. ex Hanst.
  6. Gloxinia maxima Paxton
  7. Gloxinia menziesiana Young ex Otto & A.Dietr.
  8. Gloxinia merkii E.Otto
  9. Gloxinia passinghamii Paxton
  10. Gloxinia rubra Paxton
  11. Gloxinia speciosa Lodd.
  12. Gloxinia teuchleri Lemaire
  13. Ligeria caulescens (Lindl.) Decne.
  14. Ligeria menziesiana (Young ex Otto & Dietr.) Hanst.
  15. Ligeria speciosa (Lodd.) Decne.
  16. Sinningia menziesiana (Young ex Otto & Dietr.) G. Nicholson

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Sinningia speciosa Hiern [as Gloxinia speciosa Lodd.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 1860-1941, vol. 44: t. 1937 (1817) [n.a.]