Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Furcraea gigantea Vent.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2189-2274, vol. 48: t. 2250 (1821) [n.a.]

drawing: n.a.
engraving:

family: Agavaceae
subfamily: Agavoideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: foetidus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9224

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck
  2. Agave foetida L.
  3. Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr.
  4. Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
  5. Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz
  6. Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.
  7. Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff.
  8. Furcraea barillettii Jacobi
  9. Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth
  10. Furcraea gigantea Vent.
  11. Furcraea gigantea Trel.
  12. Furcraea madagascariensis Haw.
  13. Furcraea viridis Hemsley
  14. Furcraea watsoniana Sander

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. [as Furcraea gigantea Vent.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2189-2274, vol. 48: t. 2250 (1821) [n.a.]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ldift3b9554glhp2m89m78mqd7
SESSION date in: 2019-08-20
SESSION time in: 00:27:37
SESSION unix time in : 1566253657
SESSION unix time out: 1566254257
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566253657
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.232.53.231