Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
cited name:
Cactus cochenillifer L.

M.E. Descourtilz, Flore médicale des Antilles, vol. 7: t. 516 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]

drawing: J.T. Descourtilz
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum
epithet recognized: cochenillifer, cochenillifera, cochenilliferum

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=92425


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus cochenillifer L.
  2. Cactus cochenillifer Moç. & Sessé ex DC.
  3. Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Lyons
  4. Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Miller
  5. Opuntia cochinelifera (L.) Miller

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck [as Cactus cochenillifer L.]
M.E. Descourtilz, Flore médicale des Antilles, vol. 7: t. 516 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: e4qofne01lhf298duo77quuk82
SESSION date in: 2019-09-23
SESSION time in: 07:00:54
SESSION unix time in : 1569214854
SESSION unix time out: 1569215454
time_left: 600
current unix time :1569214854
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.226.234.20