Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra L.]
cited name:
Basella rubra L.

M.E. Descourtilz, Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 8: t. 555 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]

drawing: J.T. Descourtilz
engraving:

family: Basellaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: ruber, rubra, rubrum
epithet recognized: albus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=92675


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Basella alba Hassk.
  2. Basella alba Moq.
  3. Basella cananifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
  4. Basella cordifolia Lam.
  5. Basella crassifolia Salisb.
  6. Basella japonica Burm.f.
  7. Basella lucida L.
  8. Basella nigra Lour.
  9. Basella ramosa J.Jacq. ex Sprengel
  10. Basella rubra L.
  11. Basella rubra Moq.
  12. Basella volubilis Salisb.
  13. Gandola alba Rumph. ex L.
  14. Gandola nigra (Lour.) Raf.
  15. Gandola rubra Rumph. ex L.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Basella alba L. [as Basella rubra L.]
M.E. Descourtilz, Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 8: t. 555 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: n3nuulms7687hbduir7cnghlb1
SESSION date in: 2019-12-07
SESSION time in: 20:34:47
SESSION unix time in : 1575747287
SESSION unix time out: 1575747887
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575747287
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.205.60.226