Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania malvaviscus Sw.]
cited name:
Achania malvaviscus Sw.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2273-2355, vol. 49: t. 2305 (1822) [J. Sowerby]

drawing: J. Sowerby
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: malvaviscus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9275


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania malvaviscus Sw.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2273-2355, vol. 49: t. 2305 (1822) [J. Sowerby]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2mchapvb0gquq28h8pvudevf94
SESSION date in: 2019-10-16
SESSION time in: 11:57:58
SESSION unix time in : 1571219878
SESSION unix time out: 1571220478
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571219878
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.249.234