Persea americana Miller [as Laurus persea L.]

M.E. Descourtilz, Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 8: t. 579 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]

drawing: J.T. Descourtilz
engraving:

family: Lauraceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: perseus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: americanus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=92857

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Laurus persea L.
  2. Persea americana Miranda
  3. Persea americana (Cham. & Schltdl.) S.F.Blake
  4. Persea americana (L.O.Williams) L.E.Kopp
  5. Persea drymifolia Cham. & Schltdl.
  6. Persea edulis Raf.
  7. Persea floccosa Mez
  8. Persea gigantea L.O.Williams
  9. Persea gratissima Gaertner f.
  10. Persea gratissima (Schltdl. & Cham.) Mez
  11. Persea gratissima Meissner
  12. Persea gratissima Meissner
  13. Persea gratissima Nees
  14. Persea gratissima Meissner
  15. Persea leiogyna Blake
  16. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  17. Persea nubigena L.O.Williams
  18. Persea paucitriplinervia Lundell
  19. Persea persea (L.) Cockerell
  20. Persea steyermarkii C.K.Allen

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Persea americana Miller [as Laurus persea L.]
M.E. Descourtilz, Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 8: t. 579 (1829) [J.T. Descourtilz]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: nvr01pvb5bsrspafjq9epngl92
SESSION date in: 2019-07-16
SESSION time in: 06:02:51
SESSION unix time in : 1563249771
SESSION unix time out: 1563250371
time_left: 600
current unix time :1563249771
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.161.118.57