Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
cited name:
Cactus speciosissimus Desf.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2273-2355, vol. 49: t. 2306 (1822) [J. Curtis]

drawing: J. Curtis
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: speciosissimus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: speciosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9292


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus speciosissimus Desf.
  2. Cereus speciosissimus (Desf.) DC.
  3. Disocactus speciosus (Heese) Barthlott
  4. Epiphyllum speciosum (Cav.) Haw.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Disocactus speciosus (Cav.) Barthlott [as Cactus speciosissimus Desf.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2273-2355, vol. 49: t. 2306 (1822) [J. Curtis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: c3ret2na90lj3jevilllvefsr1
SESSION date in: 2019-10-16
SESSION time in: 02:25:44
SESSION unix time in : 1571185544
SESSION unix time out: 1571186144
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571185544
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 34.204.191.31