Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania mollis Aiton]
cited name:
Achania mollis Aiton

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2356-2440, vol. 50: t. 2374 (1823) [J. Curtis]

drawing: J. Curtis
engraving:

family: Malvaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: mollis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: arboreus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9360


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Achania coccinea Salisb.
  2. Achania malvaviscus Sw.
  3. Achania mollis Aiton
  4. Hibiscus coccineus Walter
  5. Hibiscus malvaviscus L.
  6. Hibiscus nutans Sessé & Moc.
  7. Hibiscus pilosus (Sw.) Fawc. & Rendle
  8. Malvaviscus acapulcensis Kunth
  9. Malvaviscus arboreus A. Robyns
  10. Malvaviscus arboreus (A. Rich.) Baker f.
  11. Malvaviscus arboreus (Schltdl.) Schery
  12. Malvaviscus balbisii DC.
  13. Malvaviscus ciliatus DC.
  14. Malvaviscus coccineus Medik.
  15. Malvaviscus lanceolatus Rose
  16. Malvaviscus mollis (Aiton) DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. [as Achania mollis Aiton]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2356-2440, vol. 50: t. 2374 (1823) [J. Curtis]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 37u0vd4j56242qpo1v65une8t4
SESSION date in: 2019-10-22
SESSION time in: 05:13:53
SESSION unix time in : 1571714033
SESSION unix time out: 1571714633
time_left: 600
current unix time :1571714033
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.209.80.87