Verbena bracteata Cav. ex Lag. & Rodr. [as Verbena bracteosa Michx.]
cited name:
Verbena bracteosa Michx.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2876-2955, vol. 56 [ser. 2, vol. 3]: t. 2910 (1829) [W.J. Hooker]

drawing: W.J. Hooker
engraving:

family: Verbenaceae
subfamily: Verbenoideae
tribe: Verbeneae
subtribe:

epithet cited: bracteosus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: bracteatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=9967


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Verbena bracteata (Cockerell) Moldenke
  2. Verbena bracteata (A. Gray) Moldenke
  3. Verbena bracteata (Wooton & Standl.) Moldenke
  4. Verbena bracteosa Michx.
  5. Verbena bracteosa Cockerell
  6. Verbena bracteosa A. Gray
  7. Verbena brevibracteata (A. Gray) Eggert
  8. Verbena canescens Chapm.
  9. Verbena confinis Greene
  10. Verbena imbricata Wooton & Standl.
  11. Verbena prostrata Savi
  12. Verbena repens Sprengel ex Steudel
  13. Verbena rudis Greene
  14. Verbena squarrosa Roth
  15. Zappania bracteosa (Michx.) Poiret

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Verbena bracteata Cav. ex Lag. & Rodr. [as Verbena bracteosa Michx.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 2876-2955, vol. 56 [ser. 2, vol. 3]: t. 2910 (1829) [W.J. Hooker]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: teeahtvtsj7l7152cng28q6ol5
SESSION date in: 2019-11-14
SESSION time in: 13:15:18
SESSION unix time in : 1573733718
SESSION unix time out: 1573734318
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573733718
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.81.29.226