Dianthus caryophyllus L. var. hortensis [as Caryophyllus flore majore,dimidiata parte carneus]

Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Decimusquartius ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 310, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]

drawing: B. Besler
engraving:

family: Caryophyllaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: caryophyllus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: caryophyllus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Teyler museum, Haarlem, Netherlands
Try this link for higher resolutions and accompanying text

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=122684

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Caryophyllus tunica Garsault
  2. Dianthus acinifolius Schur
  3. Dianthus arbuscula Lindl.
  4. Dianthus arrectus Dumort.
  5. Dianthus binatus Schur
  6. Dianthus caryophyllus L.
  7. Dianthus coronarius (L.) Burm.f.
  8. Dianthus corsicus Link ex Sprengel
  9. Dianthus kayserianus Schur
  10. Dianthus longicaulis Costa
  11. Dianthus miniatus A.Huet ex Nyman
  12. Dianthus moschatus J. Gmelin
  13. Dianthus multinervis Vis.
  14. Tunica morrisii (Hance) Walp.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Dianthus caryophyllus L. var. hortensis [as Caryophyllus flore majore,dimidiata parte carneus]
Basilius Bessler, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Decimusquartius ordo collectarum plantarum aestivalium, t. 310, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: le8lelhamnich2o3k2j534srr2
SESSION date in: 2019-08-25
SESSION time in: 08:40:37
SESSION unix time in : 1566715237
SESSION unix time out: 1566715837
time_left: 600
current unix time :1566715237
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.227.233.6